OUTSTANDING SIGMAS OF THE SOUTHERN REGION

The Outstanding Sigma of the Southern Region (OSSR) is the highest honor given to a brother of this fraternity at the Regional level. This honor is granted to a deserving brother by the members of his State pending approval of the Southern Region’s body during their annual Regional Conference.

Outstanding Sigmas of the Southern Region by Year of Induction

1981    Jerome Auls
1981    L.D. “Doc” Bussey
1981    Earl Davis
1981    John Duncan
1981    George Ellis
1981    William Fails*
1981    David Hickman
1981    Walter Hurns
1981    Damon Miller
1981    Roswell O. Sutton*
1982    Edgar Evans
1982    Michale Lampton
1983    William Stanley*
1983    Allen Stewart
1984    Clifford Ashmore*
1984    Calvin Glover
1985    Zealous Brown
1985    Henry Cook
1985    Frazier Mungin
1986    Walter Davis
1986    Josephus Johnson
1986    Charles Moore*
1986    Sollie Norwood
1986    Daniel Pridgen
1986    Demetrious Newton*
1987    Joseph Hawkins
1987    Joseph Griffin
1987    John Jackson
1988    Hue Van Ball
1988    T.M. Hill
1988    Richard Moton
1989    George Jackson
1989    Otis Payton
1989    Samuel Williams
1990    Ronald Gardner
1990    W. C. Jackson, Jr.
1990    Walter Thomas
1991    Wilkes Kemp
1991    Booker T. Knox
1991    Reginald Turner
1992    James Hill*
1992    Clarence Taylor
1993    Ben Addison
1993    Ardis B. Cotton
1993    Robert L. Eason
1994    Oris W. Bryant
1994    Elbert R. Smith*
1995    Andrew Childress
1995    Sidney McCray*
1995    Julius Simmons

1995    Lester Smith
1995    Smith Washington
1996    Joseph Bickers*
1996    Viguel M. Scott
1997    Darrell B. Reynolds
1997    Robert L. Williams
1998    Carlis E. Otis, Jr.*
1998    Nathaniel Donaldson
1999    Leonard Brady
1999    Guy Crawford
1999    Elbert Green
1999    Isadore Hillman
2000    Willy Gunn
2000    Marcus Searles
2000    Mozell Smith
2001    Howard Hale
2001    Larry Tyrone
2001    James Walker
2001    Hosea Williams
2002    Charles Junior
2002    Thomas Patterson
2003    James E. Smith
2004`   Richard L. Duncan
2004    Marco McMillian
2005    James T Atkins
2006    Michael W. Hines
2007    John M. Turner, Jr*
2008    McKinley Alexander
2008    Jerome Guy
2009    Mike Powell
2009    Sam Reynolds
2010    Stan Stovall
2010    Lorenzo Smith
2010    Leroy Lloyd. III
2010    Henry T Hood
2011    Terrance Houston
2012    Ado Elzey
2012    Eric Cook
2013    Anthony Welch
2013    Arthur Caffey
2014    Zannie Mount
2015    Joseph T (JT) Alexander
2015    Gregory I Brown
2015    Silvanus Johnson
2016    Franklin Wright
2016    Errick D. Farmer
2016    Robert Waters
2016    John Norris Wilson
2017    Tom A Randolph
2017    William H Dean
2017    Mark D Pacich
2017    Mark Young, Sr
2018    Monaleto Irby
2018    G. Lucian Ward
2018    Sedric O. Scott
2018    Roy R Edmonds
2018    John Lewis*
2019    Kendrick Spurling
2019    Christopher Saunders
2019    Philip Harris, Sr
2019    Kenneth C Straughter
2019    Louis Sutton, Jr
2020    Roosevelt Lewis
2020    Terrance Gibson
2020    Donald Knowles
2021    Moncello Stewart
2021    Michael Moody
2021    Michael Clark
2021    Shirl Gilbert II*

 

*Members of DSC